Tricia Wright

Biography

She has been in the top echelons of the Ladies darts world for many years but that isn't enough for Tricia Wright, who has dream... a dream she is determined will come true before the end of her career.

For all Tricia has achieved in more than two decades, there is one goal that has so far eluded her... a place at Lakeside for the World Championship.

"It has been so frustrating. I have been so close to Lakeside so many times. My first ambition in the game was to play for England... I've done that and the dream remains for me to walk onto that famous stage and compete at the World Championship. It is the one thing that really matters to me and I will get there!" she said.

Over the years, she has won many world ranking tournaments, including the British, German and Scottish Opens, Saskatoon and the Desert Classic.

And in the summer of 2007, she added the Swiss Open to her growing list of titles - beating Team Unicorn stablemate Irina Armstrong in the final.

Tricia has been in the top eight in the various different world rankings (BDO, WDF and LDA) for many years and is hoping the tie-up with Unicorn will help raise her profile to new levels.

She includes in her list of achievements a win over the living legend that is Phil 'The Power' Taylor! "It was a few years ago at the Desert Classic, when we were practicing together for a cricket tournament but I still beat him!" she explained.

Tricia was forced to take time out of the sport a few years ago, when all the years of playing caught up with her. She damaged tendons in her shoulder and had keyhole surgery to repair the damage.

Currently living in Mitcham in Surrey, Tricia lives with her partner Liz. She was a late darts starter, only picking up the tungsten to play competitively at the age of 23 but soon made up for lost time and has played county darts for London, Surrey and Middlesex.

She has also struck up a great friendship with Team Unicorn Global's American star Ray Carver. They are now mixed pairs partners when she travels to play events in the USA.

It was Unicorn legends John Lowe and Bob Anderson, who provided Tricia with the inspiration to play the sport at the highest level and even at the age of 49, she still believes her best years are still to come.

"I will carry on playing until I don't enjoy it any more and at the moment I am loving every minute of playing darts!"

Away from the sport, Tricia works for the Countryside Alliance and also enjoys 10 pin bowling and fishing.

But she is driven by that dream of the Lakeside World Championships and with the backing of Team Unicorn, it's surely only a matter of time before we see Tricia Wright on one of the biggest stages in world darts.

Lifelines

Nickname:The Wright Stuff
Date of birth:1st September 1958
Place of birth:Epping
Height:5ft 8ins
Home:Surrey
Occupation before darts:Financial Administrator
Hobbies:Darts, fishing
Sponsors:Unicorn Darts
Darts used:Tungsten Slims 29gm
Best darts moment so far:Competing in the Grand Slam
Practice partner:Steve Lovett...or whoever is available
Favourite double (on dartboard):D10
Favourite Food:Spaghetti Bolognese
Favourite food:Lager or Southern Comfort
Favourite holiday destination:Las Vegas
Favourite PDC Event:All of them
Sporting Hero:Martina Navratilova