Nandor Bezzeg

Biography

He is one of the top darts players in Eastern Europe and Nandor Bezzeg wants to prove himself in the world of PDC Darts.

He is the best darts player to come out of Hungary – winning six Hungarian Championships in succession, and he has represented his country all round the world.

He gave us a glimpse of what he can do at the 2012 World Cup of Darts in Hamburg….Bezzeg hit a couple of good finishes, but he and partner Kristian Kauffman were narrowly edged out by the more experienced Canadian team of John Part and Ken McNeill.

The 41-year-old from Jaszladany, which is about 50 minutes from Budapest, has claimed some notable scalps in PDC Europe Pro Tour events, including wins over Team Unicorn stablemates James Wade and Wes Newton.

He appeared in the World Championship at the Alexandra Palace in 2009 after winning the East European qualifier, which took place in the Czech Republic.

But Bezzeg was beaten in the 1st Round by quick-fire Dutchman Vincent van der Voort. However, that experience at the Ally Pally gave Bezzeg the hunger for more and his only aim now is to clinch a spot back at the World Championship.

But he still wrote his name into the darting history books despite his 3-0 defeat to Van der Voort, by becoming the first ever Hungarian to appear at the World Championship…..it was a memorable moment for the sport in his country.

Bezzeg will play all the European Pro Tour events in 2012 in Germany, Austria and Holland as he tries to make his mark and achieve his dream of a World Championship return.

“I am really enjoying my darts at the moment,” he said. “But it is sometimes difficult to travel, so I have to do the best that I can and play when I can. But it helps my game the more I can play against the top players in the PDC.”

He has also represented Hungary in BDO World Cups six times….in 2007, he was beaten in the final of the BDO Austrian by Joey ten Berge, but returned 12 months later to claim the title with victory over another Dutchman Davy Verkooijen….he then switched to the PDC.

And he is also on course to win the Hungarian title for a seventh year, currently leading the field in what is an eight-event tournament.

In total, he has over 20 Hungarian championships when you include pairs and team triumphs over the last decade.

It all started for Nandor back in 1997 when he was bitten by the darts bug by accident….his pub were playing in an amateur championship and they were short of a player, so he was drafted in at the last minute….and that was that!

Currently there are 25 teams around Hungary playing in three leagues but the sport and the interest in darts is growing steadily and he has certainly played his part in that spike of player participation.

Away from darts, Bezzeg is a driver for a clothes company and is married to Eve with a son Balazs and daughter Vivien.

Lifelines

Nickname:Mighty Magyar
Date of birth:12th May 1971
Place of birth:Szolnok
Height:185 cm
Hometown:Jazzladany
Family:Married with two children
Hobbies:Astronomy, science
Sponsors:Unicorn Darts, Novo-Parts
Darts used:Unicorn Global Nandor Bezzeg 23gm
Best darts moment so far:2009 Eastern European qualification victory
Favourite food:Bean gulas (it's a soup)
Favourite drink:Good Hungarian palinka (Hungarian spirit)
Favourite holiday destination:Badacsony, Hungary (a nice holiuday place at Lake Balaton)
Favourite music:Vivaldi Four Seasons
Favourite movie:Forest Gump, American Beauty
Favourite PDC event:All
Favourite TV programme:Stargate
Sporting hero:Michael Schumacher

Achievements

PDC World East European Qualifying Event, Winner:2008
Austrian Open, Winner:2008
World Championship, Last 64:2009