Madars Razma

Biography

The first Latvian to play at a World Championship is the latest member of Team Unicorn!

25-year-old Madars Razma has been rewarded with a two-year deal at Unicorn in the Global category after impressing Managing Director Edward Lowy.

"Madars has already made a splash on the oche and he made an impression with me when he approached me about possible sponsorship with Unicorn," Mr Lowy said.

"We are delighted to have one of the best players from Eastern Europe on the team and we will do all we can to help Madars go from strength to strength. He has done it the hard way that's for sure, but we like the way he goes about his business."

Razma has hit the spotlight by clinching a place in the top 32 in the BDO rankings and the top 10 of the WDF.

The three-times Latvian Champion realised his dream of playing at the Lakeside. He qualified from a big field, then beat John Michael in the preliminary round before he was edged out by Geert de Vos in the 1st Round.

But he was at the Lakeside on merit…..Razma also reached the last 32 of the World Masters where again he lost to De Vos.

But it is all about achieving and improving and the Latvian star is aiming high during 2014 when he hopes to play in at least 20 international tournaments in his bid to get back to Lakeside for the 2015 World Championship.

He also qualified for the new Daily Mirror World Trophy in Blackpool in February but lost 6-3 to Rick Hofstra in round one.

Razma has won many singles titles over the last couple of years - one of the highlights was a terrific victory over Ron Meulenkamp to win the Finnish Open.

He has been playing with Unicorn darts for the last five years and his chosen tungsten weapons are Raymond van Barneveld signature darts!

And we will keep you posted on Madars' progress right here on the Unicorn website

Lifelines

Name:Madars Razma
Nickname:Razmatazz
Date of birth:26 September 1988
Place of birth:Priekula, Latvia
Hometown:Priekula, Latvia
Height:6ft 4ins
Personal status:Girlfriend
Occupation before darts:Student. Owner of firm
Hobbies:Sports
Sponsors:Unicorn Darts, Data Security Solution, Light House Jurmala
Darts used:Unicorn Madars Razma Global Darts 25 grams
Best darts moment so far:Lakeside World Darts Championship
Practice partber:Darius Labanauskas
Favourite double on the dartboard:D18, D4
Favourite holiday destination:Iceland
Favourite music:None
Walk on music:The Proclaim - 500 miles
Favourite movie:None
Favourite PDC event:PDC World Championship. Premier League
Favourite TV Channel:Sports Channel

Achievements

Priekula Cup. 9-dart finish:2014
Antwerp Open Pairs. Winner:2013
Baltic Cup Open Pairs. Winner:2013
Trakia Castle Cup Pairs. Winner:2014
Luxembourg Open Pairs. Winner:2014
Latvia Open Pairs. Winner:2014
Estonia Open Pairs. Winner:2015
Finnish Open Pairs. Winner:2015
Belgium Open Pairs. Winner:2015
England Classic Pairs. Winner:2015
Iceland Open Pairs. Winner:2016
Kauna Open. Semi finalist:2010
Riga Open. Semi finalist:2012
Estonia Open. Semi finalist:2012
Tallukka Cup Open. Semi finalist:2013
Lithuania Open. Semi finalisy:2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Denmark Masters. Semi finalist:2014
Swiss Open. Semi finalist:2014
Scottish Open. Semi finalist:2015
Finnish Open. Semi finalist:2015
French Open. Semi finalist:2015
Latvia Open. Semi finalist:2015
Baltic Cup Open. Finalist:2011, 2012
Latvia Open. Finalist:2012, 2013
Riga Open. Finalist:2014
Estonia Open. Finalist:2013, 2015
Riga Open. Winner:2013
Finnish Open. Winner:2013
Lithuanian Open. Winner:2014
Baltic Cup Open. Winner:2014
Scottish Classic. Winner:2015
Latvian Pairs Chamapion. 5 times:2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2016
Latvian Single Champion. 5 times:2010, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016
Danish Darts Trophy. Quarter finalist:2014
Swedish Darts Open. Semi finalist:2014
Danish Darts Open. Finalist:2014
Finder and Zuiderduin Masters. Last 24:2015, 2016
BDO World Trophy. Last 32:2015, 2016
BDO World Masters. Last 16:2015
BDO World Championship. Last 16:2015, 2016
BDO World Championship, Last 32:2014