Krzysztof Kciuk

Biography

Poland’s leading darts ace Krzysztof Kciuk has joined Team Unicorn as the world’s leading darts manufacturer continues to spread the tungsten gospel.

The 32-year-old from Krakow becomes the latest member of Team Global in a move that he hopes will help him take the next big step on the European darts scene.

Unicorn Managing Director Edward Lowy sees it as another important step in helping to promote the sport.

“It is fantastic to see such great darting talent appearing in Poland, catalyzed by the activities of the PDC and Unicorn in promoting professional darts worldwide on TV.”

He added: “There is no doubting Krzysztof’s talent or achievements to date and we are looking forward to working closely with him as a valued member of Team Unicorn.”

Kciuk says: “It is a great honour for me to be involved with Unicorn. It is the best things that has happened to me in darts and I want to repay them by improving my game!”

He became the first ever Polish representative at the World Championship in 2010. Kciuk lost to Japan’s Haruki Muramatsu in the preliminary round at the Alexandra Palace.

And he also represented his country at the first ever World Cup of Darts – screened ‘live’ by Sky Sports – when he and partner Krzysztof Ratajski were beaten by New Zealand.

But he has come a long way since he started playing soft tip darts in 2004….a year later he started playing for Poland a year after that, Kciuk won his first national championship.

He has won several titles in his homeland and his main aim for this year is to qualify once again for the World Championship.

Lifelines

Nickname:The Thumb
Family:Wife
Date of Birth:11th June 1980
Place of Birth:Katowice
Home Town:Krakow
Hobbies:Photography, Cars
Sponsors:Unicorn Darts
Darts Used:20mg. Own design from Unicorn
Height:193cm
Occupation before darts:Student
Best darts moment so far:Playing in the PDC World Championships
Favourite double (on dartboard):D16
Favourite food:Italian
Favourite drink:Beer
Favourite holiday destination:Croatia
Favourite music:Soul, Rock
Favourite movie:Fight Club
Favourite PDC event:All
Favourite TV programme:Top Gear
Sporting hero:Michael Jordan

Achievements

Polish National Soft Tip team (8 times):2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Soft Darts Doubles Cup f poland - Winner (2 times):2009, 2010
Soft Tip Team Cup of Poland - Final (2 times):2006, 2007
Bull's Superleague Finals PDO - Semi Final:2009
PDC World Poland Qualifier - Winner:2009
PDC World Championsips - first Polish player in history:2009
PDC World East European Qualifier - Quarter Final:2010
PDC World Cup of Darts representing Poland:2010
Warsaw Grand Prix POD - Quarter Finals:2012
WDF Polish Open - Quarter Finals:2012
WDF Police Masters - Quarter Finals:2012
Malopolska Grand Priz POD - Winner:2012
Malopolska Open Championship - Final:2010
Interplay Cup - Final:2008
Swarzedz Cup - Winner:2008
Cup of Poland - Winner:2012
Cup of Poland - Final (2 times):2008, 2009
Wadowice Championships - Finalist:2008
Christmas Cup - Winner (4 times):2004, 2008, 2009, 2010
Polish Darts Cup Ranking Tournaments All Venues - Finalist (8 times):2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010 (x2), 2011 (x2)
Polish Darts Cup Ranking Tournaments All Venues - Winner (4 times):2004, 2003 (x2)
Polish National Mens Double Championships - Winner (3 times):2005, 2009, 2010
Polish National Mens Double Championships - Finalist:2008
Polish National Championsships - Winner:2006
Polish National Championsships - Semi Final:2005
Prague (CZE) - Winner:2007
Leukerbad (SUI) – Winner (501 Master Out):2010
European Chapionships: Umag (CRO), Semi Final :2006
IDF World Championships: Benidorm (SPA), Final:2011