Amit Gilitwala

Lifelines

Name:Amit Gilitwala
Nickname:Shakti
Date of birth:11th October 1995
Place of birth:Surat, Gujarat, India
Height:5' 9
Hometown:Surat
Marital status:Single
Occupation before darts:Student
Hobbies:Reading books. Collecting rare coins
Sponsors:Unicorn Darts. Shakti Group of Companies
Darts used:Unicorn Black Star 24g
Best darts moment so far:Winning my first national title at Kolkata in 2010
Practice partner:Suketu Ahir
Favourite double:D10 and D16
Favourite foods:Punjabi
Favourite drink:Red Bull
Favourite holiday destination:Simla
Favourite music:Mislead
Favourite movie:3 Idiots
Favourite PDC event:World Championships
Favourite TV programme:Crime Patrol
Favourite football team:Liverpool
Sporting heroes:Phil Taylor and Viral Kohl

Achievements

India National Championships 2011:Winner
PDC World of Darts 2014:Last 32
WDF Asia-Pacific Cup Singles 2012:Last 20