Adam Hunt

Biography

Adam Hunt’s signing to Team Unicorn is significant in two ways; not only is one of the UK’s leading young players joining the Big Name in Darts, but it also extends the close bond between Unicorn and Tommy Gilmour, the Scottish promoter, because the whole of ‘Team Gilmour’ is now onboard at Team Unicorn!

Double World Champion Gary Anderson was the start of the partnership, followed by Michael Smith and now Adam Hunt joins the ranks together with his friend Chris Dobey …..and of course having Anderson as a mentor will make a massive difference.

“Believe me when I say, Chris and Adam are both capable of making a big impression. The link up with Unicorn will help that process. They are both cracking players and cracking lads and deserve all the success that is going to come their way,” said Anderson.

Hunt is having a cracking year on the PDC Development Tour. The 22-year-old from Chester-Le-Street has won one tournament, reached the final of another event, as well as two quarter-final appearances. He is currently in 3rd place on the Development Tour Order of Merit.

In the past, he has won tournaments on the PDC Youth and Challenge Tours and the tie-up with Team Unicorn is bound to take his career to the next level.

Now he has all the tools and help at his disposal….expect big things from Adam Hunt during the rest of 2016.

Lifelines

Player name:Adam Hunt
Nickname:The Hunter
Date of birth:21 August 1993
Place of birth:County Durham
Height:6ft 1ins
Hometown:Chester-le-Street, County Durham
Personal status:Single
Occupation before darts:White goods spares advisor
Hobbies:Football, golf, snooker
Sponsors:Tommy Gilmour MBE, Gary Anderson (Dunvegan Enterprises) Unicorn Darts
Darts used:Unicorn 23g
Best darts moment so far:Winning first ever PDC Unicorn Youth tour in 2011 at 17
Practice partner:Chris Dobey
Favourite double on board:D20
Favourite food:Steak
Favourite holiday destination:Florida
Favourite drink:Bulmers Original
Favourite music:Any
Favourite movie:The Wolf of Wall Street
Favourite PDC Event:World Championship. Grand Slam of Darts
Favourite TV programme:24, Prison Break, Game of Thrones
Favourite football team:Newcastle United
Sporting Heroes:Sir Bobby Robson. Alan Shearer

Achievements

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour. Winner first event.:2014
PDC Development Tour England. Winner:2016
PDC Challenge Tour England. Winner:2013
UK Open. Last 64:2013, 2014