Kyle Anderson

Biography

He was the No.1 darts player in Australia, who is now hoping to make it big in the world of the PDC.

He is a history maker with a World Championship 9 darter to his name.

And it has been quite a journey from humble beginnings to top darts star, but now Kyle Anderson is living the dream after joining Team Unicorn.

The likeable Aussie has taken the biggest gamble of his life by uprooting his family to move to the UK to take on the challenge of the PDC circuit.

He has brought his partner Tara, son Charles and has based himself in Nottingham - not too far from Unicorn HQ!

The man who won 7 events on the DPA Tour in Australia in 2013, made a big splash at the 2014 World Championship, won a prized PDC Tour Card at the first attempt and he qualified for the UK Open Finals just three days after arriving in the country to start his new life.

Anderson has taken the life-changing decision to follow his dream of reaching the top echelons in the world of darts. It is a massive move but if anyone can make it happen, Kyle can. He has the determination, character and single-mindedness to succeed.

He arrived in the UK in the middle of February 2013 after leaving his home in Queensland to follow what he hopes will be a golden tungsten path!

"I had to take the plunge," he said. "I would have regretted it forever if I hadn't made the move. Of course it's a big gamble, but I have to believe that I have what it takes to succeed in the PDC."

Anderson's life changed forever at the Alexandra Palace at the World Championship. He hit that amazing 9 darter in his 1st Round match against Ian White. It earned him £15,000. It was the 7th 9 darter at the World Championship. It gave him the belief and the impetus to give it a real go in the PDC.

He has won the prestigious Oceanic Masters and Australian Matchplay as well as many other tournaments on the DPA circuit. His brother Beau is also a top Aussie darter.

Anderson has certainly been racking up the air miles!

He flew in for the World Championship where he lost that 1st Round match by three sets to one against White despite the 9 darter. Then it was back to Queensland before flying into the UK again for Q School in Wigan.

Anderson won his tour card on the first day! He beat fellow Unicorn star Keegan Brown 5-3 in the final qualifier.

He teamed up with Nottingham based management company Protege Events and the crucial tie up with Unicorn came via a slice of luck and being in the right place at the right time.

"I arrived in the UK without any flights," he explained. "So it was suggested that I visit Unicorn headquarters. My head was spinning. What a place and then I was left speechless as they offered me a deal to join the best darts team in the world. I didn't hesitate! It is a great honour and hopefully I can do everybody proud."

Anderson has also featured in the Sydney Darts Masters and his aim now is to return to the World Championship through the Pro Tour Order of Merit.

He has also received a very positive reaction from Australia and the DPA. Anderson caught the darts bug as a youngster and was soon winning titles and beating players who were much older and far more experienced.

He won the World Youth Championship in 2003 and is fiercely proud of his Aboriginal roots and Kyle continues to work tirelessly to promote darts as he is a special indigenous role model Down Under working with top Australian sportsman Anthony Mundine.

2013 was the breakthrough year and the Ally Pally 9 darter made his name. He admits that he still watches it "two or three times a week and it still sends shivers down my spine!"

Let's see what happens in the future but Kyle Anderson looks destined to succeed.

Lifelines

Nickname:The Original
Date of birth:14th September 1987
Place of birth:Subiaco, Perth Australia
Height:176cm
Hometown:Maddington Perth Australia
Family:Married. Father of one
Occupation before darts:Woolworths
Hobbies:Darts, Australian Rules Football, Football
Sponsors:Unicorn Darts, GWRSA Didcot, TSMC
Darts used:Unicorn 23gm Kyle Anderson
Bast darts moment so far:My 9-dart finish live on TV
Practice Partner:Myself
Favourite double (on dartboard):D2
Favourite food:Steak
Favourite drink:Fanta
Favourite holiday destination:Never had a holiday
Favourite music:Anything with a good beat, pref rap music
Favourite movie:Bloodsport
Favourite PDC event:World Championship
Favourite TV programme:Lately it would have to be Brooklyn 99
Favourite football team:Aussie Rules Fremantle Dockers. Hyundai A League - Perth Glory
Sporting hero:Anthony Mundine

Achievements

European Championship Last 16:2016
UK Open Q/F:2016
World Grand Prix Last 16:2016
World Matchplay Last 16:2016
PDC World Cup of Darts Q/F:2016
Players Championship Barnsley Winner:2017
Auckland Masters Winner:2017
Warilla Bowls Club Open, Winner:2013
Victoria Open, Winner:2013
Oceanic Masters, Winner:2012
Nerang Open, Winner:2013
Mittagong RSL Open, Winner:2013
Japan Open, Winner:2010
DPA WA Open, Winner:2011
DPA Australian Machplay, Winner:2013
Coolbellop Open, Winner:2010
Canberra DPA Event, Winner:2012
World Championships, Last 32:2015, 2016

Videos