Dimitri Van den Bergh

Biography

One of Europe's top young darts stars has signed for Unicorn.

Belgian teenager Dimitri Van den Bergh becomes the latest of the sport's young guns to join the No.1 darts manufacturer.

He follows on from Dirk van Duijvenbode, Aden Kirk, Madars Razma and Chris Aubrey who've all joined the Unicorn ranks in 2014.

Van den Bergh is thrilled: "There is nothing better! It really is a dream to be involved with darts world leader. I am convinced my career is going to take off and I have great support."

The young Belgian, who lives in Antwerp, has won two events on the PDC Unicorn Youth Tour in 2014, beating Adam Hunt and Shaun Narain in the respective finals.....on both occasions he beat fellow Unicorn star and World Youth champion Keegan Brown in the quarter-finals.

"My first aim is to finish top on the Youth Tour Order of Merit and earn a PDC tour card. I want to be a full-time professional and I feel that I am getting to be a better player."

Unicorn Managing Director Edward Lowy has no doubt about Van den Bergh's potential. "He has already enjoyed a lot of success and we believe that he has the ability to follow fellow Belgians Kim and Ronny Huybrechts to great things under the Unicorn banner."

"We at Unicorn remain totally committed to supporting the young up and coming stars of the future and we wish Dimitri well."

In 2013 he won the British Teenage Open and a PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event. Dimitri has been crowned Belgian Youth champion five times and he's also won the Gold Cup Youth tournament three times.

Van den Bergh is another fine example of the renaissance of the sport in Belgium because of the success of Team Unicorn's Huybrechts brothers, who are his darting heroes.

Lifelines

Nickname:The Dreammaker
Date of birth:8th July 1994
Place of birth:Merksem (Antwerp)
Height:1m 72
Hometown:Merksem
Marital status:Single
Occupation before darts:Maintaining elevators
Hobbies:Movies, friends and family
Sponsors:Unicorn Darts, Sportsman Management Company
Darts Used:Unicorn
Nickname:The Dreammaker
Date of birth:8th July 1994
Place of birth:Merksem (Antwerp)
Height:1m 72
Hometown:Merksem
Marital status:Single
Occupation before darts:Maintaining elevators
Hobbies:Movies, friends and family
Sponsors:Unicorn Darts, Sportsman Management Company
Darts Used:Unicorn
Best moment in darts so far:Winning a Unicorn Youth Tour event
Practice partners:Kim and Ronny Huybrechts
Favourite double on the dartboard:D16
Favourite food:Steak and chips with pepper sause
Favourite drink:Ice tea
Favourite holiday destination:Spain
Favourite music:R'n'B, Hip Hop
Favourite movie:Fast and the Furious
Favopurite PDC events:European Tours
Favourite TV programmes:Home and Away, Big Bang Theory, Castle, The Simpsons
Favourite football team:Belgium
Sporting heroes:Kim and Ronny Huybrechts

Achievements

Grand Slam Of Darts - Last 32:2016
PDC Development Tour England - Winner:2014 (x3), 2015 (x2), 2016, 2017 (x2)
PDC World Championship - Last 32:2016
Youth Tour 7. Winner:2014
Youth Tour 4. Winner:2014
Challenge Tour 18. 3rd:2013
Challenge Tour 16. Winner:2013
Swiss Open, 5th place:2013
Gold Cup, Winner:2006, 2007, 2008