Chris Dobey

Biography

Highly rated Chris Dobey has signed for the World’s leading darts manufacturer.

Chris joins the Unicorn stable as the company continues to build for the future, extending the close bond between Unicorn and Tommy Gilmour, the Scottish promoter, because the whole of ‘Team Gilmour’ is now onboard at Team Unicorn!

Double World Champion Gary Anderson was the start of the partnership, followed by Michael Smith and now Chris join the ranks along with stable-mate Adam Hunt…..and of course having Anderson as a mentor will make a massive difference.

“Believe me when I say, Chris and Adam are both capable of making a big impression. The link up with Unicorn will help that process. They are both cracking players and cracking lads and deserve all the success that is going to come their way,” said Anderson.

Dobey is aiming for a place inside the World’s top 50 and a spot at the World Championship. The 25-year-old from Northumberland made his debut in Unicorn colours in Germany during May 2016 at the European Matchplay.

This year, Dobey reached the last 16 of three consecutive Players Championship tournaments and he came within an ace of shocking Michael van Gerwen in the quarter-finals of the German Darts Masters in March. Dobey produced an inspired performance, with finishes of 143, 130 and both 87 and 86 on the bull as he led 5-4. But the World No.1 won a last leg decider with an 11 darter to deny Dobey.

But that is what he is capable of! Last year, he made his big TV debut at the World Series Finals in Glasgow, but was edged out 6-5 by fellow Unicorn ace Terry Jenkins.

Now part of Team Unicorn, you can expect big things from Chris Dobey in the future.

Lifelines

Player name:Chris Dobey
Nickname:Hollywood
Date of birth:31 May 1990
Place of birth:Ashington
Height:6ft 0ins
Hometown:Bedlington
Personal status:Single
Occupation before darts:Traffic management operative
Hobbies:Plahying darts. Spendiing time with family
Sponsors:Dunvegan Enterprises, Unicorn Darts
Darts used:Unicorn 23gm
Best darts moment so far:Reaching quarter finals of German Marsters
Practice partners:My Dad at home, Dave Chisnall, Michael Smith, Josh Payne
Favourite double on dartboard:D16
Favourite food:Depends on occasion
Favourite drink:Diet Coke
Favourite holiday destination:Tenerife
Favourite music:Kingande. Jubel
Favourite PDC event:World Matchplay
Favourite TV Programme:PDC Darts
Favourite football team:Newcastle United
Sporting hero:Alan Shearer

Achievements

UK Open. Last 96:2015
World Masters. Last 21:2014
PDC German Darts Masters. Quarter final:2016